Conference Program ChairVivek DeIntel CorporationEmail
Technical Program ChairHelen LiDuke UniversityEmail
Technical Program Co-ChairRenu MehraSynopsysEmail

2022 Technical Program Committee Chairs

Name Organization Role
Jana Doppa Washington State University AI1-I. ML Algorithms and Applications Chair
Yingyan Lin Rice University AI1-I. ML Algorithms and Applications Co-Chair
Yu Wang Tsinghua University AI1-II. ML Algorithms and Applications Chair
Heng Huang University of Pittsburgh AI1-II. ML Algorithms and Applications Co-Chair
Siddharth Garg New York University AI2. AI/ML Security/Privacy Chair
Wujie Wen Lehigh Unversity AI2. AI/ML Security/Privacy Co-Chair
Qi Zhu Northwestern University AS1. Autonomous Systems (Automotive, Robotics, Drones) Chair
Wanli Chang University of York AS1. Autonomous Systems (Automotive, Robotics, Drones) Co-Chair
Radu Marculescu The University of Texas at Austin DES1. Design of Cyber-physical Systems, Cloud Computing and IoT Chair
Xue Lin Northeastern University DES1. Design of Cyber-physical Systems, Cloud Computing and IoT Co-Chair
Jürgen Teich Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU) DES2-I. SoC, Heterogeneous, and Reconfigurable Architectures Chair
Jing Li University of Pennsylvania DES2-I. SoC, Heterogeneous, and Reconfigurable Architectures Co-Chair
Lars Bauer Karlsruhe Institute of Technology DES2-II. SoC, Heterogeneous, and Reconfigurable Architectures Chair
Kenneth S. Stevens University of Utah DES2-II. SoC, Heterogeneous, and Reconfigurable Architectures Co-Chair
Engin Ipek U. of Rochester DES3-I. In-memory and Near-memory Computing Chair
Jianlei Yang Beihang University DES3-I. In-memory and Near-memory Computing Co-Chair
Jungwook Choi Hanyang University DES3-II. In-memory and Near-memory Computing Chair
Abhronil Sengupta The Pennsylvania State University DES3-II. In-memory and Near-memory Computing Co-Chair
Theocharis Theocharides University of Cyprus DES4-I. AI/ML Design: Circuits and Architecture Chair
xiaoxiao liu AMD DES4-I. AI/ML Design: Circuits and Architecture Co-Chair
Bo Yuan Rutgers University DES4-II. AI/ML Design: Circuits and Architecture Chair
Umit Ogras University of Wisconsin - Madison DES4-II. AI/ML Design: Circuits and Architecture Co-Chair
Paul Franzon NCSU DES5-I.  AI/ML Design: System and Platform Chair
Xiang Chen George Mason University DES5-I.  AI/ML Design: System and Platform Co-Chair
Kanad Basu University of Texas at Dallas DES5-II.  AI/ML Design: System and Platform Chair
Zhiru Zhang Cornell University DES5-II.  AI/ML Design: System and Platform Co-Chair
Qinru Qiu Syracuse University DES6. Emerging Models of Computation Chair
Chenchen Liu University of Maryland, Baltimore County DES6. Emerging Models of Computation Co-Chair
Visvesh Sathe University of Washington DES7. Digital and Analog Circuits Chair
Matthew Ziegler IBM Research DES7. Digital and Analog Circuits Co-Chair
Rajiv Joshi IBM DES8. Emerging Device Technologies Chair
Hussam Amrouch University of Stuttgart DES8. Emerging Device Technologies Co-Chair
Swaroop Ghosh Pennsylvania State University DES9. Quantum Computing Chair
Anupam Chattopadhyay Nanyang Technological University DES9. Quantum Computing Co-Chair
Mahdi Nikdast Colorado State University EDA1. System-on-Chip Design Methodology Chair
Avinash Karanth Ohio University EDA1. System-on-Chip Design Methodology Co-Chair
Andreas Herkersdorf TU München EDA2. In-Package and On-Chip Communication and Networks-on-Chip Chair
Jieming Yin Lehigh University EDA2. In-Package and On-Chip Communication and Networks-on-Chip Co-Chair
Yongpan Liu Tsinghua University EDA3. Timing and Low Power Design Chair
Xun Jiao Villanova University EDA3. Timing and Low Power Design Co-Chair
Christian Pilato Politecnico di Milano EDA4. RTL/Logic Level and High-level Synthesis Chair
Xiaoqing Xu X development LLC EDA4. RTL/Logic Level and High-level Synthesis Co-Chair
Georges Gielen KU Leuven EDA5. Analog Design, Simulation, Verification and Test Chair
Helmut Graeb Technical University of Munich EDA5. Analog Design, Simulation, Verification and Test (manager)
Ting-Chi Wang National Tsing Hua University EDA6. Physical Design and Verification, Lithography and DFM Chair
Ismail Bustany Xilinx EDA6. Physical Design and Verification, Lithography and DFM Co-Chair
Pierluigi Nuzzo University of Southern California EDA7. Design Verification and Validation Chair
Sara Vinco Politecnico di Torino EDA7. Design Verification and Validation Co-Chair
Yu Huang HiSilicon EDA8. Manufacturing Test and Reliability Chair
Qiang Xu The Chinese University of Hong Kong EDA8. Manufacturing Test and Reliability Co-Chair
Miroslav Pajic Duke University ESS1. Embedded Software Chair
Yang Hu UT Dallas ESS1. Embedded Software Co-Chair
Tosiron Adegbija University of Arizona ESS2. Embedded System Design Methodologies Chair
Muhammad Shafique New York University Abu Dhabi (NYUAD) ESS2. Embedded System Design Methodologies Co-Chair
Zili Shao The Chinese University of Hong Kong ESS3. Embedded Memory, Storage and Networking Chair
Akash Kumar Technische Universitaet Dresden ESS3. Embedded Memory, Storage and Networking Co-Chair
Jian-Jia Chen TU Dortmund ESS4. Time-Critical System Design Chair
Zhishan Guo University of Central Florida ESS4. Time-Critical System Design Co-Chair
Ioannis Savidis Drexel University SEC1. Hardware Security
Jeyavijayan Rajendran Texas A&M University SEC1. Hardware Security
Nele Mentens KU Leuven SEC2. Hardware Security
Selcuk Kose University of Rochester SEC2. Hardware Security
Ramesh Karri NYU SEC3. Embedded and Cross-Layer Security Chair
Farinaz Koushanfar University of California San Diego SEC3. Embedded and Cross-Layer Security Co-Chair