50th DAC Awards

Marie R. Pistilli Women in EDA Achievement Award

Nanette Collins award.jpg

Nanette Collins    NVC Marketing & Public Relations


For her significant contributions in helping women advance in the field of EDA technology.

P.O. Pistilli Undergraduate Scholarships for Advancement in Computer Science and Electrical Engineering

Lynn Hao Thi TRAN .jpg

Lynn Hao Thi TRAN     


The objective of the P.O. Pistilli Scholarship program is to increase the pool of professionals in Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering, and Computer Science from under-represented groups (women, African-American, Hispanic, Native American, and physically challenged). In 1989, ACM Special Interest Group on Design Automation (SIGDA) began providing the program. Beginning in 1993, the Design Automation Conference provided the funds for the scholarship and a volunteer committee continues to administer the program for DAC. DAC normally funds a $4000 scholarship, renewable up to five years, to graduating high school seniors.

2013 Phil Kaufman Award for Distinguished Contributions to EDA

Sponsored by the EDA Consortium and IEEE Council on EDA

Dr. Chenming Hu.jpg

Dr. Chenming Hu    TSMC Distinguished Professor of the Graduate School at the Univ. of California, Berkeley


Dr. Hu is honored for his major contributions to transistor modeling enabling the generation of FinFET based design.

IEEE Council on EDA Distinguished Service Award

Sponsored by the IEEE Council on EDA (CEDA)

Professor Rajesh Gupta.jpg

Professor Rajesh Gupta    TSMC Distinguished Professor of the Graduate School at the Univ. of California, Berkeley


For outstanding service and contributions to the IEEE Council on EDA.

IEEE CEDA Outstanding Service Contribution

Sponsored by the IEEE Council on EDA (CEDA)

Patrick Groeneveld.jpg

Patrick Groeneveld    Synopsys, Inc.


For outstanding service to the EDA community as DAC General Chair in 2012.

Donald O. Pederson Best Paper Award for the IEEE Transaction on CAD of Integrated Circuits and Systems

Sponsored by theIEEE Council on EDA (CEDA)

donald_pederson_award.jpg

Wangyang Zhang     Cadence Design Systems, Inc
Xin Li     Carnegie Mellon Univ.
Frank Liu      IBM Research - Austin
Emrah Acar     IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Rob A. Rutenbar     Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ronald D. (Shawn) Blanton    Carnegie Mellon Univ.


For the paper titled: “Virtual Probe: A Statistical Framework for Low-Cost Silicon Characterization of Nanoscale Integrated Circuits,” IEEE Transaction on Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits and Systems, Vol. 30, Issue: 12, pp. 1814 - 1827, December 2011.

IEEE Circuits and Systems Society 2013 Industrial Pioneer Award

Sponsored by the IEEE Council on EDA (CEDA)

IEEE_circuits_and_systems_society_pioneer_award.jpg

Rajiv V. Joshi    IBM T.J. Watson Research Center


For pioneering contributions to VLSI memory design and technology.

IEEE Circuits and Systems Society 2013 VLSI Transactions Best Paper Award

Sponsored by the IEEE Council on EDA (CEDA)

IEEE_circuits_and_systems_society_ VLSI_award.jpg

Jing Li    IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Kaushik Roy      Purdue Univ.
Ashish Goel     Broadcom Corp.
Patrick Ndai      Texas Instruments, Inc.


For the paper titled, “Design Paradigm for Robust Spin-Torque Transfer Magnetic RAM (STT MRAM) From Circuit/Architecture Perspective,” IEEE Transactions on Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI) Systems, vol. 18, no. 12, pp. 1710-1723, December 2010.

ACM Transactions on Design Automation of Electronic Systems Best Paper Award

Sponsored by ACM
For contributions in optimizations techniques for memory design

ACM_transactions_on_Design_Automation_award.jpg

Jason Cong    University of California, Los Angeles
Wei Jiang      University of California, Los Angeles
Bin Liu     University of California, Los Angeles
Yi Zou      University of California, Los Angeles


For their paper "Automatic Memory Partitioning and Scheduling for Throughput and Power Optimization," 16(2), April 2011.

ACM/IEEE A. Richard Newton Technical Impact Award in Electronic Design Automation

Sponsored by the IEEE Council on EDA and the ACM Special Interest Group on Design Automation

ACM_IEEE_A_richard_technical_impact_award.jpg

Jacob White    Cecil H. Green Professor of Electrical Engineering; EECS Department, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Keith Nabors      Apache Design, Inc. a subsidiary of ANSYS, Inc.


For seminal work on fast integral equation solvers for integrated circuit parasitic extraction. “FastCap: A Multipole Accelerated 3-D Capacitance Extraction Program,” IEEE Transactions on Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits and Systems, November 1991, Vol. 10, Issue 11, Pages 1449-1459.

ACM-SIGDA Outstanding New Faculty Award

Sponsored by the ACM Special Interest Group on Design Automation

ACM_SIGDA_outstanding_new_faculty_award.jpg

Shobha Vasudevan    Assistant Professor, Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


In recognition of a junior faculty member who demonstrates outstanding potential as an educator and/or researcher in the field of electronic design automation.

ACM-SIGDA Outstanding Ph.D. Dissertation Award

Sponsored by the ACM Special Interest Group on Design Automation

ACM_SIGDA_outstanding_phd_dissertation_award

Duo Ding    “CAD for Nanolithography and Nanophotonics”
Advisor: David Z. Pan
Univ. of Texas at Austin

Guojie Lou    "Placement and Design Planning for 3D Integrated Circuits"
Advisor: Jason Cong
Univ. of California, Los Angeles


In recognition of an outstanding Ph.D. dissertation that makes the most substantial contribution to the theory and/or application in the field of electronic design automation.

2012 ACM Fellows

Sponsored by ACM

To recognize and honor outstanding ACM members for their achievements in computer science and information technology and for their significant contributions to the mission of the ACM.

ACM_Fellow_Andrew_Kahng.jpg

Andrew B. Kahng     Professor of CSE and ECE Univ. of California at San Diego


For contributions to physical design automation and to the design for manufacturability of microelectonic systems.

ACM_fellow_Karem_Sakallah

Karem Sakallah      Professor of EE and CS Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor


For algorithms for Boolean Satisfiability that advanced the state-of-the-art of hardware verification

2013 IEEE Fellows

Sponsored by IEEE

chris_meyers.jpg

Professor Chris Myers    University of Utah


For contributions to design and testing for asynchronous, analog, and genetic circuits.

Professor Subhasish Mitra.jpg

Professor Subhasish Mitra    Stanford University


For contributions to design and test of robust integrated circuits.

Yao_Wen_Chang.jpg

Professor Yao Wen Chang    National Taiwan Univ.


For contributions to VLSI physical design and manufacturability.

Ramachandra_Achar.jpg

Ramachandra Achar     Carleton Univ.


For contributions to interconnect and signal integrity analysis in high-speed designs.

Igor_Markov.jpg

Igor L. Markov    University of Michigan


For contributions to optimization methods in electronic design automation.

Ingrid_verbauwhede.jpg

Ingrid Verbauwhede    K.U. Leuven


For contributions to design of secure integrated circuits and systems.