50th Best Paper and Presentation Nominations

Research Track Best Paper Nominees

9.1    Aging-Aware Compiler-Directed VLIW Assignment for GPGPU Architectures

  • Speaker: Abbas Rahimi-Univ. of California at San Diego, La Jolla, CA
  • Authors:
    Abbas Rahimi-Univ. of California at San Diego, La Jolla, CA
    Luca Benini-Univ. di Bologna, Bologna, Italy
    Rajesh Gupta-Univ. of California at San Diego, La Jolla, CA


12.4    An ATE Assisted DFD Technique for Volume Diagnosis of Scan Chains

  • Speaker: Subhadip Kundu-Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
  • Authors:
    Subhadip Kundu-Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
    Santanu Chattopadhyay-Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
    Indranil Sengupta-Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
    Rohit Kapur-Synopsys, Inc., Mountain View, CA

16.1    Proactive Circuit Allocation in Multiplane NoCs

  • Speaker: Ahmed Abousamra-Univ. of Pittsburgh , Pittsburgh, PA
  • Authors:
    Ahmed Abousamra-Univ. of Pittsburgh , Pittsburgh, PA
    Alex K. Jones-Univ. of Pittsburgh , Pittsburgh, PA
    Rami Melhem-Univ. of Pittsburgh , Pittsburgh, PA

18.6    A High-Level Synthesis Flow for the Implementation of Iterative Stencil Loop Algorithms on FPGA Devices

  • Speaker: Alessandro Antonio Nacci-Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy
  • Authors:
    Alessandro Antonio Nacci-Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy
    Vincenzo Rana-Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy
    Ivan Beretta-Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
    Francesco Bruschi-Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy
    David Atienza-Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
    Donatella Sciuto-Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy

24.1    ABCD-L: Approximating Continuous Linear Systems Using Boolean Models

  • Speaker: Aadithya Karthik-Univ. of California, Berkeley, CA
  • Authors:
    Aadithya Karthik-Univ. of California, Berkeley, CA
    Jaijeet Roychowdhury-Univ. of California, Berkeley, CA

31.1    Scalable Vectorless Power Grid Current Integrity Verification

  • Speaker: Zhuo Feng-Michigan Technological Univ., Houghton, MI
  • Authors:
    Zhuo Feng-Michigan Technological Univ., Houghton, MI

32.4    Spacer-Is-Dielectric-Compliant Detailed Routing for Self-Aligned Double Patterning Lithography

  • Speaker: Yuelin Du-Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL
  • Authors:
    Yuelin Du-Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL
    Martin D. F. Wong-Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL
    Qiang Ma-Synopsys, Inc., Mountain View, CA
    Hua Song-Synopsys, Inc., Mountain View, CA
    James Shiely-Synopsys, Inc., Hillsboro, OR
    Gerard Luk-Pat-Synopsys, Inc., Mountain View, CA
    Alexander Miloslavsky-Synopsys, Inc., Mountain View, CA/li>

37.2    Rapid Exploration of Processing and Design Guidelines to Overcome Carbon Nanotube Variations

  • Speaker: Gage Hills-Stanford Univ., Stanford, CA
  • Authors:
    Gage Hills-Stanford Univ., Stanford, CA
    Jie Zhang-Google, Inc., Mountain View, CA
    Charles Mackin-Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
    Max Shulaker-Stanford Univ., San Mateo, CA
    Hai Wei-Stanford Univ., Stanford, CA
    H.S. Philip Wong-Stanford Univ., Stanford, CA
    Subhasish Mitra-Stanford Univ., Stanford, CA

Designer Track Best Presentation Nominees

5.1   Using Formal Verification to Replace Mainstream Simulation

  • Speaker: Erik Seligman-Intel Corp., Hillsboro, OR
  • Authors:
    Erik Seligman-Intel Corp., Hillsboro, OR
    Brandon J. Smith-Intel Corp., Hillsboro, OR

5.5   Automatic Verification of Floating Point Units

  • Speaker: Udo Krautz-IBM Systems and Technology Group, Boeblingen, Germany
  • Authors:
    Udo Krautz-IBM Systems and Technology Group, Boeblingen, Germany
    Viresh Paruthi-IBM Systems and Technology Group, Austin, TX
    Anand B. Arunagiri-IBM Server and Technology Group, Bangalore, India
    Sujeet Kumar-IBM Server and Technology Group, Bangalore, India

6.2   Design of Optimal Closed Loop Controller and OS Scheduler for Dynamic Energy Management in Heterogeneous Multicore Processors

  • Speaker: Vinay Hanumaiah-Arizona State Univ., Tempe, AZ
  • Authors:
    Vinay Hanumaiah-Arizona State Univ., Tempe, AZ
    Digant Desai-Arizona State Univ., Tempe, AZ
    Sarma Vrudhula-Arizona State Univ., Tempe, AZ

10.1   Advanced Model-Based Hotspot Fix Flow for Layout Optimization with Genetic Algorithm

  • Speaker: Shuhei Sota-Toshiba Microelectronics Corp., Yokohama, Japan
  • Authors:
    Shuhei Sota-Toshiba Microelectronics Corp., Yokohama, Japan
    Taiga Uno-Toshiba Corp., Yokohama, Japan
    Masanari Kajiwara-Toshiba Corp., Yokohama, Japan
    Chikaaki Kodama-Toshiba Corp., Yokohama, Japan
    Hirotaka Ichikawa-Toshiba Microelectronics Corp., Kawasaki, Japan
    Ryota Aburada-Toshiba Corp., Yokohama, Japan
    Toshiya Kotani-Toshiba Corp., Yokohama, Japan
    Kei Nakagawa-Toshiba Microelectronics Corp., Kawasaki, Japan
    Tamaki Saito-Toshiba Microelectronics Corp., Kawasaki, Japan

10.2   Use of Hierarchical Design Methodologies in Global Infrastructure of the POWER7+ Processor

  • Speaker: Brian Veraa-IBM Systems and Technology Group, Austin, TX
  • Authors:
    Brian Veraa-IBM Systems and Technology Group, Austin, TX
    Ryan Nett-IBM Systems and Technology Group, Austin, TX
    Ryan M. Kruse-IBM Systems and Technology Group, Austin, TX