52nd DAC Awards

Marie R. Pistilli Women in EDA Achievement Award

Margaret Martonosi.jpg

Margaret Martonosi     Princeton University


For her significant contributions in helping women advance in the field of EDA technology.

P.O. Pistilli Undergraduate Scholarships for Advancement in Computer Science and Electrical Engineering

Margaret Martonosi.jpg

Antonio Anguliar     attending California Polytechnic State University in San Luis Obispo
Moie Uesugi     attending Brown University


The objective of the P.O. Pistilli Scholarship program is to increase the pool of professionals in Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering, and Computer Science from under-represented groups (women, African-American, Hispanic, Native American, and physically challenged). In 1989, ACM Special Interest Group on Design Automation (SIGDA) began providing the program. Beginning in 1993, the Design Automation Conference provided the funds for the scholarship and a volunteer committee continues to administer the program for DAC. DAC normally funds a $4000 scholarship, renewable up to five years, to graduating high school seniors.

EDAC - IEEE/CEDA Phil Kaufman Award Re-Presentation

Dr. Lucio Lanza.jpg

Dr. Lucio Lanza     Lanza Tech Ventures


For providing innovative EDA and IP companies with exceptional vision, mentoring, and financial support

IEEE CEDA Outstanding Service Award

Soha Hassoun.jpg

Soha Hassoun     Tufts Univ.


For outstanding service to the EDA community as DAC General Chair in 2014.

IEEE CEDA Outstanding Service Award

Jörg Henkel.jpg

Jörg Henkel     Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)


For outstanding service to the EDA community as ICCAD General Chair in 2013.

IEEE Fellow  


For contributions to hardware/software codesign of embedded computing systems.

IEEE Fellow

Steven P. Levitan.jpg

Steven P. Levitan     Univ. of Pittsburgh


For contributions to mixed-technology micro-systems education.

IEEE Fellow

Michael Orshansky.jpg

Michael Orshansky     Univ. of Texas at Austin


For contributions to VLSI design for manufacturability.

IEEE Fellow

Yuan Xie.jpg

Yuan Xie     Univ.of California at Santa Barbara


For contributions to design automation and architecture of three-dimensional integrated circuits.

IEEE Transactions on Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits and Systems Donald O. Pederson Best Paper Award

IEEE Transactions on Computer-Aided Design.jpg

Kai Hu    
Feiqiao Yu    
Tsung-Yi Ho    
Krishnendu Chakrabartyl    


For the paper titled, “Testing of Flow-Based Microfluidic Biochips: Fault Modeling, Test Generation, and Experimental Demonstration,” Vol. 33, Issue 10, pp. 1463 - 1475, October 2014.

AWARD NAME

richard_a_newton_techimpact_sm.jpg

Blaise Gassend     Google

Dwaine Clarke     Univ. of the West Indies

Marten van Dijk     Univ. of Connecticut

Srinivas Devadas     Massachusetts Inst. of Tech


For pioneering contributions in the discovery and use of silicon physical unclonable functions (PUFs) for the design and operation of secure integrated circuits and systems.

2015 ACM TODAES Best Paper Award

acmtodes_bestpaper-sm.jpg

Hamid Shojaei     Univ. of Wisconsin

Twan Basten     Eindhoven University of Technology

Marc Geilen     Eindhoven University of Technology

Azadeh Davoodi     Univ. of Wisconsin


A fast and scalable multidimensional multiple-choice knapsack heuristic. Volume 18, Issue 4, Article 51, October 2013

ACM SIGda Outstanding New Faculty Award

muhammadshafique_sm.jpg

Muhammad Shafique     Karlsruhe Institute of Technology


In recognition of a junior faculty member who demonstrates outstanding potential as an educator and/or researcher in the field of electronic design automation.

ACM SIGda Outstanding PhD Dissertation Award

wenchaoli_sm.jpg

Wenchao Li     Karlsruhe Institute of Technology


In recognition of an outstanding Ph.D. dissertation that makes the most substantial contribution to the theory and/or application in the field of electronic design automation.
“Specification Mining: New Formalisms, Algorithms and Applications”
Advisor: Sanjit Seshia, University of California, Berkeley

ACM Fellow

acmfellow_srinivas_sm.jpg

Srinivas Devadas     MIT


For contributions to secure and energy-efficient hardware.

ACM Fellow

acmfellow_nikil_sm.jpg

Nikil Dutt     University of California, Irvine


For contributions to embedded architecture exploration, and service to electronic design automation and embedded systems.

ACM Fellow

acmfellow_shard_sm.jpg

Subhasish Mitra     Stanford University


For contributions to the design and testing of robust computing systems.

ACM Fellow

acmfellow_subhasish_sm.jpg

Vijay Narayanana     Pennsylvania State University


For contributions to power estimation and optimization in the design of power-aware systems.

ACM Fellow

acmfellow_parthasarathy_sm.jpg

Parthasarathy Ranganathan     Google


For contributions to the areas of energy efficiency and server architectures.

ACM Fellow

acmfellow_alberto_sm.jpg

Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli     University of California, Berkeley


For contributions to electronic design automation.