2018 Best Paper/Presentation Recipients

Best Papers - RESEARCH

Compensated-DNN: Energy Efficient Low-Precision Deep Neural Networks by Compensating Quantization Errors

Speaker:
Swagath Venkataramani - IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Authors:
Shubham Jain - Purdue Univ., West Lafayette, IN
Swagath Venkataramani - IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Vijayalakshmi Srinivasan - IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Jungwook Choi - IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Pierce I. Chuang - IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Leland Chang - IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY


Exact Algorithms for Delay-Bounded Steiner Arborescences

Speaker: 
Benjamin M. Rockel - Univ. of Bonn, Germany
Authors: 
Stephan Held - Univ. of Bonn, Germany
Benjamin M. Rockel - Univ. of Bonn, Germany
 
Nominated Best Paper Candidates

Application Level Hardware Tracing for Scaling Post-Silicon Debug

Debjit Pal, Abhishek Sharma, Shobha Vasudevan - University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Sandip Ray - University of Florida, Gainesville
Flavio M. de Paula - IBM Austin

Ares: A framework for quantifying the resilience of deep neural networks

Brandon Reagen, Udit Gupta, Lillian Pentecost, Paul Whatmough, Sae Kyu Lee, Niamh Mulholland, David Brooks, Gu-Yeon Wei - Harvard University

Cache Side-Channel Attacks and Time-Predictability in High-Performance Critical Real-Time Systems

David Trilla - Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya and BSC
Carles Hernandez, Jaume Abella - Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)
Francisco J. Cazorla - BSC and IIIA-CSIC

Parallelizing SRAM Arrays with Customized Bit-Cell for Binary Neural Networks

Rui Liu, Xiaochen Peng, Xiaoyu Sun, Shimeng Yu - Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, USA
Win-San Khwa, Xin Si, Jia-Jing Chen, Jia-Fang Li, Meng-Fan Chang - National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan

 
Best Paper Award Committee
  • Harry Foster, Mentor, A Siemens Business (Chair)
  • Arijit Raychowdhury, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Benjamin CARRION SCHAEFER, University of Texas at Dallas
  • Laleh Behjat, University of Calgary
  • Luis Angel D. Bathen, IBM Research - Almaden
  • Qi Zhu, Northwestern University
  • Shreyas Sen, Purdue University
  • Tulika Mitra, National University of Singapore
  • Zheng Zhang, University of California, Santa Barbara

Designer Track Best Presentation - Back-End Design

Practical Cell Based Analog Design Methodology (AnaCell)

Speaker: 
Yukichi Todoroki - Jedat, Inc., Tokyo, Japan
Authors:  
Akira Suzuki - Jedat, Inc., Tokyo, Japan
Yukichi Todoroki - Jedat, Inc., Tokyo, Japan
Atsushi Wada - Jedat, Inc., Tokyo, Japan
Tomoyuki Kato - Jedat, Inc., Tokyo, Japan
Masanori Kusano - Jedat, Inc., Tokyo, Japan
Nobuto Ono - Jedat, Inc., Tokyo, Japan
Kazuhiro Miura - Jedat, Inc., Tokyo, Japan


Clock-level Scheduling Technique for Lowering Dynamic Voltage Drop Hot-spot


Speaker: 

Jaewon Lee - Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Hwasung-si, Republic of Korea
Authors: 
Jaewon Lee - Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Hwasung-si, Republic of Korea
Sangdo Park - Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Hwaseong-si, Republic of Korea
Hyung-Ock Kim - Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Hwaseong-si, Republic of Korea
Kyungtae Do - Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Hwaseong-si, Republic of Korea
Jung Yun Choi - Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Yong-in, Republic of Korea


Designer Track Best Presentation - Embedded Systems & Software
INSPEX: Integrated Portable Multi-sensor Obstacle Detection Device.
Application to Navigation for Visually Impaired People


Speaker:  
Olivier Debicki - CEA, Grenoble, France
Authors: 
Olivier Debicki - CEA, Grenoble, France
Nicolas Mareau - CEA, Grenoble, France
Laurent Ouvry - CEA, Grenoble, France
Julie Foucault - CEA, Grenoble, France
Suzanne Lesecq - CEA-LETI Minatec, Grenoble, France
Gabriela Dudnik - Centre Suisse d'Electronique et Microtechnique SA, Neuchatel, Switzerland
Marc Correvon - Centre Suisse d'Electronique et Microtechnique SA, Neuchatel, Switzerland
 
Designer Track Best Presentation - Front-End Design
Convergence Techniques for C vs. RTL Equivalence Checking

Speaker:  
Xiushan Feng - Samsung Austin R&D Center, Austin, TX
Authors: 
Xiushan Feng - Samsung Austin R&D Center, Austin, TX
Li You - Samsung Austin R&D Center, Austin, TX
Rachna Nambiar Jain - Samsung Austin R&D Center, Austin, TX
Yong Liu - Synopsys, Inc., Mountain View, CA
 
 
IP Track Best presentation
Machine Learning in Arm CPU Verification

Speaker:  
Nagesh Loke - Arm Ltd., Austin, TX
 
Authors: 
Stan Sokorac - Arm, Ltd., Austin, TX

Search