2019 Best Paper/Presentation Recipients

DAC Best Paper

Dreamplace: Deep Learning Toolkit-enabled GPU Acceleration for Modern VLSI Placement

Speaker:
Yibo Lin - Univ. of Texas at Austin, TX
Authors:
Yibo Lin - Univ. of Texas at Austin, TX
Shounak Dhar - Univ. of Texas at Austin, TX
Wuxi Li - Univ. of Texas at Austin, TX
Haoxing Ren - NVIDIA Corp., Austin, TX
Brucek Khailany - NVIDIA Corp., Austin, TX
David Z. Pan - Univ. of Texas at Austin, TX
 

NOMINATED BEST PAPER CANDIDATES


LithoGAN: End-to-end Lithography Modeling with Generative Adversarial Networks
BRIC: Locality-based Encoding for Energy-Efficient Brain-Inspired Hyperdimensional Computing
A 1.17 TOPS-W, 150fps Accelerator for Multi-face Detection and Alignment
DREAMPlace: Deep Learning Toolkit-enabled GPU Acceleration for Modern VLSI Placement
Accuracy vs. Efficiency: Achieving Both through FPGA-Implementation Aware Neural Architecture Search



BEST PAPER AWARD COMMITTEE

  • Jörg Henkel (Chair), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  • Yao-Wen Chang, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
  • Soonhoi Ha, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea
  • Ramesh Karri, New York University, New York City, NY
  • Laura Pozzi, USI Lugano, Switzerland
  • Dimitrios Soudris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Mircea Stan, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
  • Sachin Sapatnekar, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN


Designer Track Best Presentation - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE

Clouds, Containers, and your Simulations & Virtual Platforms

Speaker:
Jakob Engblom - Intel, Corp.Stockholm, Sweden
Author:
Jakob Engblom - Intel, Corp.Stockholm, Sweden

Glow as a Machine Learning Compiler for Heterogeneous Hardware

Speaker:
Jordan Fix - Facebook, Menlo Park, CA
Author:
Jordan Fix - Facebook, Menlo Park, CA


Designer Track Best Presentation - Front-end
Deadlock & Livelock Detection in Power Controllers Using Under-constrained Formal Testbench

Speaker:
Ipshita Tripathi - Qualcomm India Pvt. Ltd. & Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., Noida, India
Authors:
Ipshita Tripathi - Qualcomm India Pvt. Ltd. & Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., Noida, India
Arumugam Velayoudame - Qualcomm India Pvt. Ltd. & Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., Bangalore, India
Rahul Gupta - Qualcomm India Pvt. Ltd. & Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., Noida, India
Vinay Garipelli - Qualcomm India Pvt. Ltd. & Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., Bangalore, India

Improving Design Performance Using Machine Learning in Synthesis

Speaker:
Gaurav K. Varshney - Texas Instruments India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore, India
Authors:
Gaurav K. Varshney - Texas Instruments India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore, India
Akshi Tomar - Texas Instruments India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore, India

Designer Track Best Presentation - Back-end
A Hybrid Clock Tree with Multi-Spine Using Automated Design Methodology For Low Cost and Low Power Complex LSIS

Speaker:
Takashi Hasegawa - Sony LSI Design Inc., Atsugi, Japan
Authors:
Takashi Hasegawa - Sony LSI Design Inc., Atsugi, Japan
Maki Yajima - Sony LSI Design Inc., Atsugi, Japan
Makoto Fujiwara - Sony LSI Design Inc., Atsugi, Japan
Takanori Saeki - Sony LSI Design Inc., Atsugi, Japan
 


A Multi-Perspective Approach to IC Power Grid Development for 7NM Based Designs

Speaker:
Mahendrasing J. Patil - Intel Technology India Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore, India
Authors:
Mahendrasing J. Patil - Intel Technology India Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore, India
Ravi Teja Susarla - Intel Technology India Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore, India
Surendra Boosam Kota - Intel Technology India Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore, India


IP Track Best presentation
Memory Systems for AI and Leading-edge Applications

Speaker:
Steven Woo - Rambus Inc., Sunnyvale, CA
Authors:
Steven Woo - Rambus Inc., Sunnyvale, CA
Sanjay Charagulla - Rambus Inc., Sunnyvale, CA
Frank Ferro - Rambus Inc., Sunnyvale, CA

Search