DAC 2020 | General & Society Awards

2020 ACM SIGDA MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Aida Todri-Sanial    LIRMM/University of Montpellier, France


For service as Co-Editor-in-Chief of SIGDA e-Newsletter from 2016 to 2019 and other SIGDA activities.

 

2020 ACM SIGDA MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Yu Wang    Tsinghua University, Beijing, China


For service as Co-Editor-in-Chief of SIGDA e-Newsletter from 2017 to 2019 and other SIGDA activities

 

2020 ACM TODAES BEST PAPER AWARD

Bo-Yuan Huang    Princeton University, Princeton, NJ

Hongce Zhang    Princeton University, Princeton, NJ

Pramod Subramanyan    Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

Yakir Vizel    Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel

Aarti Gupta    Princeton University, Princeton, NJ

Sharad Malik    Princeton University, Princeton, NJ


For “Instruction-Level Abstraction (ILA): A Uniform Specification for System-on-Chip (SoC) Verification,” Vol. 24, Issue 1, Jan. 2019

 

2020 ACM TRETS BEST PAPER AWARD

Michaela Blott    Xilinx Research Labs, Saggart, Ireland

Thomas B. Preußer    Xilinx Research Labs, Saggart, Ireland

Nicholas J. Fraser    Xilinx Research Labs, Saggart, Ireland

Giulio Gambardella    Xilinx Research Labs, Saggart, Ireland

Kenneth O’Brien    Xilinx Research Labs, Saggart, Ireland

Yaman Umuroglu    Xilinx Research Labs, Saggart, Ireland

Miriam Leeser    Northeastern University, Boston, MA

Kees Vissers    Xilinx Research, San Jose, CA


For “FINN-R: An End-to-End Deep-Learning Framework for Fast Exploration of Quantized Neural Networks,” Vol. 11, No. 3, Dec. 2018

 

2020 IEEE TRANSACTIONS ON COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN OF INTEGRATED CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS DONALD O. PEDERSON BEST PAPER

Alwin Zulehner    Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

Alexandru Paler    Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

Robert Wille     Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria


For the paper entitled, "An Efficient Methodology for Mapping Quantum Circuits to the IBM QX Architectures"

 

2020 MARIE R. PISTILLI WOMEN IN ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alessandra Nardi    Cadence Design Systems, Inc., Berkeley, CA


This annual award, named for Marie R. Pistilli, the former organizer of DAC, recognizes individuals who have visibly helped advance women in Electronica Design.

 

ACM FELLOW

Diana Marculescu    University of Texas Austin, TX


For contributions to design and optimization of energy-aware computing systems

 

ACM SIGDA DISTNGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Sri Parameswaran    University of New South Wales, Australia


For leadership and distinguished service to the EDA community.

 

ACM SIGDA OUTSTANDING NEW FACULTY AWARD

Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon    University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT


For a junior faculty member early in her or his academic career who demonstrates outstanding potential as an educator and/or researcher in the field of electronic design automation.

 

ACM SIGDA OUTSTANDING PH.D. DISSERTATION AWARD

Gengjie Chen    Chinese University of Hong Kong, China


For “VLSI Routing: Seeing Nano Tree in Giga Forest” Advisor: Evangeline F. Y. Young

 

ACM SIGDA/IEEE CEDA A. RICHARD NEWTON TECHNICAL IMPACT AWARD IN ELECTRONIC DESIGN AUTOMATION

Luca Benini    ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Giovanni De Micheli    EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland


For the paper entitled, "Networks on Chips: A New SoC Paradigm"

 

DESIGN AUTOMATION CONFERENCE UNDER-40 INNOVATORS AWARD

Kris Breen    Mentor, a Siemens Business, San Jose, CA

Shimeng Yu    Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA

Jianyi Meng    Alibaba Group, Hangzhou, China


 

IEEE CEDA OUTSTANDING SERVICE RECOGNITION

Robert Aitken    Arm, Ltd., Sunnyvale, CA


For outstanding service to the EDA community as DAC General Chair in 2019

 

IEEE COMPUTER SOCIETY 2020 EDWARD J. MCCLUSKEY TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Yuan Xie    University of California, Santa Barbara, CA


For contributions to technology-driven computer architecture and to tools for their implementation and evaluation

 

IEEE FELLOW

Maciej Ciesielski    University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA


For contributions to logic synthesis and formal verification of arithmetic circuits

 

IEEE FELLOW

Partha Pratim Pande    Washington State University, Pullman, WA


For contributions to network-on-chip architectures for manycore computing

 

P.O. PISTILLI UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP FOR ADVANCEMENT IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Anthony Villegas    Will be attending UC Berkeley in the fall




Thank You to Our Industry Sponsors

Event Sponsors