DAC 2022 | General & Society Awards

2022 ACM TODAES ROOKIE AUTHOR OF THE YEAR AWARD

Shijin Duan


For “FPGAPRO: A Defense Framework Against Crosstalk-Induced Secret Leakage in FPGA,” Volume 27, Issue 3, Article No. 24, May 2022

 

2022 ACM TRETS BEST PAPER AWARD

Alexandra Kourfali and Dirk Stroobandt


For “In-Circuit Debugging with Dynamic Reconfiguration of FPGA Interconnects”  ACM Transactions on Reconfigurable Technology and Systems,Volume 13, Issue 1, March 2020

 

2022 IEEE TRANSACTIONS ON COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN OF INTEGRATED CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS DONALD O. PEDERSON BEST PAPER

Kyungwook Chang, Bon Woong Ku and Sung Kyu Lim


For the paper entitled, "Compact-2D: A Physical Design Methodology to Build Two-Tier Gate-Level 3D ICs"

 

ACM SIGDA PIONEERING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rob A. Rutenbar

University of Pittsburgh


 

2022 PHIL KAUFMAN AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED CONTRIBUTIONS TO ESD HALL OF FAME

Dr. Anirudh Devgan


 

2022 MARIE R. PISTILLI WOMEN IN ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Michelle Clancy    Cayenne Global


This annual award, named for Marie R. Pistilli, the former organizer of DAC, recognizes individuals who have visibly helped advance women in Electronic Design.

 

ACM FELLOW

Sharon Hu  University of Notre Dame


For contributions to the design of power-constrained and real-time embedded systems

 

ACM FELLOW

Hai (Helen) Li  Duke University


For contributions to neuromorphic computing and deep-learning acceleration

 

ACM FELLOW

David Z. Pan  University of Texas at Austin


For contributions to electronic design automation, including design for manufacturing and physical design

 

ACM FELLOW

Tajana Simunic Rosing  University of California, San Diego


For contributions to power, thermal, and reliability management

 

ACM FELLOW

Mark M. Tehranipoor  University of Florida


For contributions to microelectronics security and trust

 

ACM SIGDA SERVICE AWARD

Jeff Goeders    Brigham Young University


 

ACM SIGDA SERVICE AWARD

Yiyu Shi    University of Notre Dame


 

ACM SIGDA SERVICE AWARD

Tsung-Wei Huang    University of Utah


 

ACM SIGDA SERVICE AWARD

Cheng Zhuo    Zhejiang University


 

ACM SIGDA DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Harry Foster    Siemens EDA


 

ACM SIGDA DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Vijaykrishnan Narayanan    The Pennsylvania State University


 

ACM SIGDA OUTSTANDING NEW FACULTY AWARD

Yingyan (Celine) Lin    Rice University


For a junior faculty member early in her or his academic career who demonstrates outstanding potential as an educator and/or researcher in the field of electronic design automation.

 

ACM SIGDA OUTSTANDING PH.D. DISSERTATION AWARD

Ganapati Bhat


For “Design, Optimization, and Applications of Wearable IoT Devices”, Arizona State University, Advisor: Umit Orgas

 

ACM SIGDA/IEEE CEDA A. RICHARD NEWTON TECHNICAL IMPACT AWARD IN ELECTRONIC DESIGN AUTOMATION

Jacon K White    MIT

Kenneth S. Kundert    Cadence

Ricardo Telichevesky    Cadence


For the paper "Efficient Steady-State Analysis based on Matrix-Free Krylov-Subspace Methods"

 

DESIGN AUTOMATION CONFERENCE UNDER-40 INNOVATORS AWARD

Luca Amaru    Synopsys

Yanjing Li    University of Chicago

Hesham Omran    Ain Shams University and Master Micro LLC

Guangyu Sun    Peking University, China


 

IEEE CEDA OUTSTANDING SERVICE RECOGNITION

Harry Foster    Siemens EDA 


For oustanding contributions to the IEEE Council on EDA with outstanding service to the benefit and advancement of the council including contributions in the following areas: conferences and meetings, publications, editors, administrative committee, council leadership, or other distinguished service and activities

 

IEEE ROBERT N. NOYCE MEDAL 

Jason Jingsheng Cong    UCLA


For contributions in multiple areas including technology development, business development, industry leadership, development of technology policy, and standards development

 

IEEE FELLOW

R. Iris Bahar    Colorado School of Mines


For contributions to modeling and design of power-aware and noise-tolerant nanoscale computing systems

 

IEEE FELLOW

Samarjit Chakraborty    UNC Chapel Hill


For contributions to system-level timing analysis of cyber-physical systems

 

IEEE FELLOW

Luca Daniel    Massachusetts Institute of Technology


For contributions to modeling and simulation of electronic systems

 

IEEE FELLOW

Puneet Gupta    UCLA


For contributions to the design and co-optimization of integrated circuits

 

IEEE FELLOW

Mahesh Iyer    Intel Corporation


For leadership in ASIC and FPGA Electronic Design Automation

 

IEEE FELLOW

Yu Wang    Tsinghua University


For contributions to domain specific accelerator design

 

P.O. PISTILLI UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP FOR ADVANCEMENT IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Janiya Richardson


 

2022 POSTER GLADIATOR

Romain Feuillette    GlobalFoundries


For "Machine Learning Techniques for PDK Development Efficiency." 

 

 

Thank You to Our Industry Sponsors

Event Sponsors